From shahall at comcast.net Mon Mar 2 10:02:58 2009 From: shahall at comcast.net (Sherry Hall) Date: Mon, 2 Mar 2009 11:02:58 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] 2nd round at-large bid Message-ID: <007b01c99b50$5b848430$24a86041@PowerspecPc> My announcement a couple of weeks ago that the 2nd round applications were due today was based on a misunderstanding of what John Fritch said at the Northwestern NDT meeting. The 2nd round applications are in fact due at 5:00 pm on Thursday, March 5, 2009. I am sorry for the confusion and any inconvenience this may have caused anyone. If you intend to apply for a second round and you did not give money to your district chair, you can send me a check for $50.00 made out to the National Debate Tournament at 324 Franklin St, Cambridge, MA 02139, or you can pay on the AFA website. If you pay on the AFA website, please email me a copy of the receipt. Thanks, Sherry Hall -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090302/dcef2364/attachment.htm From davismk13 at gmail.com Mon Mar 2 10:50:51 2009 From: davismk13 at gmail.com (Mike Davis) Date: Mon, 2 Mar 2009 11:50:51 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Madison Cup Reminder Message-ID: <9a7f6f740903020850pdbf9dc3r7d03daedc9b186a1@mail.gmail.com> Today is the last day to enter the Madison Cup. Please let me know if you plan on attending. The entries are down this year so you have a good chance of getting in the money if you choose to attend. Invite is copied below. Mike January 15, 2009 On behalf of the James Madison Center and JMU Debate we are pleased and excited to invite you to compete for the Madison Cup at the seventh annual "James Madison Commemorative Debate and Citizens Forum" on *Wednesday, March 18, 2009*. The James Madison Commemorative Debate and Citizens Forum is a unique inter-collegiate debate competition, which combines the excitement and challenge of tournament competition with the relevance and empowerment of a public audience and audience participation. It is also one of the showcase events of our university's James Madison Day Celebration. *2009 Topic:* Resolved: That coal based technologies, including "clean coal" technologies, should not be included in our nation's energy future. *Other cool and unique features:* *$15,000.00 in prize money *Debating and competing in front of public audiences *No entry fees *Continental breakfast, snacks and lunch provided *Video web-cast *Great PR for your debate program The tournament details are enclosed with this letter. If you should have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us. We look forward to hosting you in March! Mike Davis, Ph. D. Pete Bsumek, Ph.D. Director of Debate Director, Madison Cup Debates School of Comm. Studies School of Comm. Studies James Madison University James Madison University (O) 540-568-7308 (O) 540-568-3386 (E-mail) davismk at jmu.edu (E-mail) bsumekpk at jmu.edu * * * * * * * * *Background: *Timed to coincide with the centennial of James MadisonUniversity in mid-March, "The James Madison Commemorative Debate and Citizen Forum" centers on an important question facing American democracy. The James Madison Center at James Madison University sponsors the event in the spirit of James Madison's ideal that a republican democracy is healthy only when informed and civil debate thrives. The final round will be broadcast live on the World Wide Web. Last year's debate featured teams from Brown University, Cornell University, George Mason University, James Madison University, Johns Hopkins University, Liberty University, Piedmont College, Towson University, Vanderbilt University, University of Mary Washington, University of Richmond, Wake Forest University, and Yale University. *Eligible Participants:* Each school may enter one two-person team. The debate is open to *undergraduate* students who are in good standing at their respective institutions. Second teams will be considered on a case-by-case basis, if space permits. *Competition Format:* The debate uses a "long table" format. *This is a public debate. *Last year there was an audience of around 500 people for the final round, preliminary rounds were smaller (audiences of 20-30 people). * *The "long table" format features three (two person) teams on each side of the question. Speeches start with the affirmative and alternate between the affirmative and negative throughout the debate. Teams are randomly assigned to sides and speaker positions. In other words, if a team is selected to be the first affirmative, they will give the first two affirmative speeches in the debate. The first and last speeches on each side of the question are uninterruptible. Any member of the opposing team may interrupt the speeches in the middle of the debate in order to ask the speaker to yield to a question. Speakers are not required to answer these questions (although not answering questions may cause the audience to think that the speaker is "dodgy"). *Please see the example format below for more information. You can view last year's final round at: * http://www.jmu.edu/orgs/debate/madisonCup/index.html *Jury Adjudication Procedure:* A three to seven member panel, or jury, will adjudicate the debate. Juries will be comprised of local residents, students, professors, distinguished JMU alumni, and special invited guests. At the completion of the debate, the panel will adjourn to discuss, deliberate and decide upon the winners as a group. The jury votes for (2-person) teams, not sides of the question. In other words, first place could go to an affirmative team, while second place could be awarded to a negative team. * * * * *Tournament Procedures:* * * ***Number of rounds: This year we will offer *two preliminary rounds of debate and one final round.* * * ***Switch side debate: Each team will debate at least once on the affirmative and once on the negative. *Side & position: Sides (affirmative or negative), and positions (first affirmative team, first negative team, second affirmative team, etc) for the preliminary debates will be determined by random drawing. *Judging: Judges will rank teams 1-6 in each preliminary debate, and assign each team quality points based on a thirty-point scale (1-30). *Advancing to the final round: The six teams with the lowest total ranks will advance to the final round. Quality points will be used to break ties. *Sides and Speaking Positions in the final round: Sides and speaking positions in the final round will be based on seeding after the preliminary rounds. For example, the first seeded team will choose their "side and position," then the second seed will choose "side and position," and so on. * * *Public Participation:* While the jury deliberates, the floor will be opened for audience comments and speeches. An award for the best floor speech will be presented. Local newspapers, politicians, and the general public are invited. *Awards:* The first place team will leave with the Madison Cup?a very nice traveling trophy. Once again this year there is a $15,000.00 purse of prize money. All participants in the final round will be recognized with awards. Prize money will be awarded as follows: 1st place: $5000.00 donation to your debate program 2nd place: $3000.00 donation to your debate program 3rd place: $2000.00 donation to your debate program 4th?6th place: $1000.00 donation to your debate program 7th-10th place: $500.00 donation to your debate program *Entry:* There are no entry fees. We can accommodate a field of 30 teams. Entry is on a first come, first serve basis. The first 18 teams to enter are guaranteed a spot in the field, after that we will accept teams, if we can generate a field divisible by 4 or 6. *Deadline for entry is February 15th. *This is necessary so we can determine how many debates there will be in each round. Send school info, team info (first and last names of debaters) and requests for additional teams to: Dr. Mike Davis, * * * * * * *Lodging:* We have reserved a block of hotel rooms at the newly renovated Best Western Inn of Harrisonburg (formerly the Guest House Inn). The Best Western Inn is located at exit 247A off of I-81. Go east on Highway 33?the hotel is on the right side of the road. The phone number for the Best Western is 540-433-6089. The rate for 1-4 people per room is $54.00 + tax. *This special tournament rate will be available until March 3.* When calling the Best Western Inn please ask for Gini Boyers, and mention that you are attending the Madison Cup debates at JMU. *Travel: *James Madison University is located in Harrisonburg, VA, which is two hours southwest of Washington, D.C. on I-81. If you plan to fly consider Dullas and Washington National/Reagan Airports in Washington DC (2 hours away), Richmond airport (2 hours away), Charlottesville airport (one hour away) and the Shenandoah Regional Airport (15 minutes away). *We will arrange transport from Shenandoah and Charlottesville, we'll do our best to work with you from the others.* *Schedule:* Wednesday, March 18, 2009: James Madison Commemorative Debate and Citizens Forum 7:30 AM: Pick up at the Best Western or Warsaw Street Parking Deck (no parking on campus) 8:00 AM registration and Announcements 8:30 AM: Preliminary debate round 1 11:00 AM Preliminary debate round 2 1:00 PM Lunch 2:30PM: Madison Day Ceremonies (announcement of the final round participants) 5:00 PM: Final round (followed by the presentation of the Madison Cup) * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *Example Debate Format:* The 2004 final round proceeded as follows. 1st Affirmative Speech (Wake Forest #1): (4 minutes) uninterrupted 1st Negative Speech (George Mason #1): (4 minutes) uninterrupted 2nd Affirmative Speech (Wake Forest #2): (5 minutes): The first and last minute of the speech are uninterruptible. In the 2nd-4th minutes of the speech any opposition debater may ask the speaker to yield to a question. The speaker may accept, or decline the question. 2nd Negative Speech (George Mason #2): (5 minutes): The first and last minute of the speech are uninterruptible. In the 2nd-4th minutes of the speech any opposition debater may ask the speaker to yield to a question. The speaker may accept, or decline the question. 3rd Affirmative Speech (Georgetown # 1): (5 minutes): The first and last minute of the speech are uninterruptible. In the 2nd-4th minutes of the speech any opposition debater may ask the speaker to yield to a question. The speaker may accept, or decline the question. 3rd Negative Speech (James Madison #1): (5 minutes): The first and last minute of the speech are uninterruptible. In the 2nd-4th minutes of the speech any opposition debater may ask the speaker to yield to a question. The speaker may accept, or decline the question. 4th Affirmative Speech (Georgetown #2): (5 minutes) The first and last minute of the speech are uninterruptible. In the 2nd-4th minutes of the speech any opposition debater may ask the speaker to yield to a question. The speaker may accept, or decline the question. 4th Negative Speech (James Madison #2): (5 minutes) The first and last minute of the speech are uninterruptible. In the 2nd-4th minutes of the speech any opposition debater may ask the speaker to yield to a question. The speaker may accept, or decline the question. 5th Affirmative Speech (Mary Washington #1): (5 minutes) The first and last minute of the speech are uninterruptible. In the 2nd-4th minutes of the speech any opposition debater may ask the speaker to yield to a question. The speaker may accept, or decline the question. 5th Negative Speech (Towson #1): The first and last minute of the speech are uninterruptible. In the 2nd-4th minutes of the speech any opposition debater may ask the speaker to yield to a question. The speaker may accept, or decline the question. 6th Affirmative Speech (Mary Washington #2): (4 minutes) Uninterrupted 6th Negative Speech (Towson University #2): (4 minutes) Uninterrupted -- Dr. Michael Davis Director of Debate/Assistant Professor James Madison University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090302/ac407b32/attachment.htm From dave at miami.edu Mon Mar 2 12:23:05 2009 From: dave at miami.edu (Steinberg, David L) Date: Mon, 2 Mar 2009 13:23:05 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] LIVE Online DEBATE TUESDAY MARCH 3 at 9pm! Message-ID: LIVE DEBATE TUESDAY MARCH 3 at 9pm! Watch live on UMTV's Channel 96 or Go to http://wethestudents.tv/ at 9pm to watch live, comment and ask questions Liberty University Chicago vs. Loyola University Topic: Evolution and Intelligent Design View, Comment and Ask Questions at http://wethestudents.tv/ -We the Students We The Students is sponsored by the University of Miami Ethics Programs with the help of a generous gift from philanthropist Adrienne Arsht. David L. Steinberg Director of Debate, University of Miami P.O. Box 248127 Coral Gables, Florida 33124 305-284-5553 (office) 305-284-5216 (fax) 305-926-8498 (cell) dave at miami.edu Go Canes! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090302/9fb8797e/attachment.htm From andy.edebate at gmail.com Tue Mar 3 10:29:40 2009 From: andy.edebate at gmail.com (Andy Ellis) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 11:29:40 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] JV Nov Nats updates Message-ID: <9368bc9b0903030829s5c1102ddl2c3ccaee7efbbf04@mail.gmail.com> There are a lot of updates in this email, please read carefully, if you have additional questions feel free to contact me. Entries are still open, they will close thursday, at which point preferences will be turned on, you will then have till friday evening to get them done. 1)Tournament procedures a) Undergrad Judging- Undergrads will be able to judge as they have in the past, this year they can only count for half of your commitment, but you can put them in for more rounds. They cannont judge in divisions that they have been competing in regularly and are at the discretion of the tournament director. b) Eligibility- As per the invitation, if you began the season with novice or jv eligibility you are eligible to compete regardless of final round qualification or ndt qualification. C) Teams Clearing- We will clear up to half the field as per ceda regulations. Assuming nothing goes goofy, this should mean all 4-3s clear. We will not clear 3-4's d) deadlines- Entries 10 pm thursday night. Prefs 7pm friday night. Registration confirmation 10 pm friday night. Special Award nominations Friday 10 pm. 2) Preferences - Mike Davis and i will use a 6 catagory preference system in the tab room, these preferences need to be entered by 7 pm friday at the latest on debate results, basicaly by the time you register you should have your prefs entered. If you do not have them by 11pm friday evening they will not count. We will make an effort to enter late prefs for later rounds but make no gaurentees.Supplemental strike sheets will be likely. 3) Registration- Registration is at the hotel 7-10. If you will not make it by 10 pm call or email andy ellis at 240-285-0843 in order to confirm your registration. any other questions please contact me -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090303/e72a839a/attachment.htm From andy.edebate at gmail.com Tue Mar 3 10:35:49 2009 From: andy.edebate at gmail.com (Andy Ellis) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 11:35:49 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] JV Nov Nats updates-correction Message-ID: <9368bc9b0903030835m72caaceby602ec4e8769d7c7c@mail.gmail.com> Correction PREFS ARE DUE BY 7PM NOT 11PM On Tue, Mar 3, 2009 at 11:29 AM, Andy Ellis wrote: > There are a lot of updates in this email, please read carefully, if you > have additional questions feel free to contact me. > Entries are still open, they will close thursday, at which point > preferences will be turned on, you will then have till friday evening to get > them done. > > > 1)Tournament procedures > a) Undergrad Judging- Undergrads will be able to judge as they have in the > past, this year they can only count for half of your commitment, but you can > put them in for more rounds. They cannont judge in divisions that they have > been competing in regularly and are at the discretion of the tournament > director. > b) Eligibility- As per the invitation, if you began the season with novice > or jv eligibility you are eligible to compete regardless of final round > qualification or ndt qualification. > C) Teams Clearing- We will clear up to half the field as per ceda > regulations. Assuming nothing goes goofy, this should mean all 4-3s clear. > We will not clear 3-4's > d) deadlines- Entries 10 pm thursday night. Prefs 7pm friday night. > Registration confirmation 10 pm friday night. Special Award nominations > Friday 10 pm. > > 2) Preferences - Mike Davis and i will use a 6 catagory preference system > in the tab room, these preferences need to be entered by 7 pm friday at the > latest on debate results, basicaly by the time you register you should have > your prefs entered. If you do not have them by 11pm friday evening they will > not count. We will make an effort to enter late prefs for later rounds but > make no gaurentees.Supplemental strike sheets will be likely. > > 3) Registration- Registration is at the hotel 7-10. If you will not make it > by 10 pm call or email andy ellis at 240-285-0843 in order to confirm your > registration. > > any other questions please contact me > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090303/7c746c77/attachment.htm From davismk13 at gmail.com Tue Mar 3 12:46:26 2009 From: davismk13 at gmail.com (Mike Davis) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 13:46:26 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Madison Cup Teams Message-ID: <9a7f6f740903031046m767af16bqcbfed3e8eacf793c@mail.gmail.com> We are happy to announce the following field for the Madison Cup Teams Attending the Madison Cup 1. Claremont #1 2. Claremont #2 3. Cornell #1 4. Cornell #2 5. JMU #1 6. JMU #2 7. Johns Hopkins 8. Liberty 9. Mary Washington #1 10. Mary Washington #2 11. Piedmont 12. Pittsburgh 13. Richmond #1 14. Richmond #2 15. Towson #1 16. Towson #2 17. William and Mary 18. Yale #1 19. Yale #2 If you are still interested in attending we may be able to find a spot for you. -- Dr. Michael Davis Director of Debate/Assistant Professor James Madison University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090303/139573a6/attachment.htm From delliott at kckcc.edu Thu Mar 5 10:05:20 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 10:05:20 -0600 Subject: [CEDA-L] CEDA JUDGING Message-ID: <20090305T100520Z_0A6D00070001@kckcc.edu> Greetings! We are busily preparing for your arrival in Pocatello. I think you will find this year's National Tournament a great experience and you will be glad you are there. Remember the early payment deadline to enter the tournament is this Friday (tomorrow). Please enter teams on debateresults.com, update your dietary info there, and include all judges. Eligibility documents can be scanned and uploaded to that site as well, or mailed to me. Payment can be made by going to cedadebate.org and paying online, or you can pay at the tournament, or mail a check with your elig forms if you are mailing them. JUDGING: Please update your judging ASAP so Gary can begin to make decisions regarding MPJ. I also know need to know so we can make arrangements to find extra judging. There are 8 prelims--if you are in for more than 8, while I am sure you are that talented, we prefer not to flight rounds, so we will ask you only put yourself in for no more than 8 rounds. : ) Volunteers for extra rounds are also appreciated. thanks, chief Darren Elliott Director of Debate and Forensics--KCKCC CEDA President -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090305/2cc61212/attachment.htm From delliott at kckcc.edu Thu Mar 5 10:08:59 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 10:08:59 -0600 Subject: [CEDA-L] Round for a Round Promotion Message-ID: <20090305T100859Z_0A6D00070001@kckcc.edu> IT'S BACK! I fully plan to use the brilliant idea that was first initiated at last year's Nationals by Immediate Past President Joe Patrice. In order to maximize prefs, cover judging needs, and add rounds to a very tight pool, I am offering a round for a round. Let me know if you will volunteer rounds beyond your commitment. If so, you will receive a drink ticket at registration that you may use at the cash bar during the opening assembly for a drink on us. Give us a round and we'll give you a round! The number of rounds we need will be limited so jump on this early! chief Darren Elliott Director of Debate and Forensics--KCKCC CEDA President -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090305/9f8634c2/attachment.htm From delliott at kckcc.edu Thu Mar 5 10:42:28 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 10:42:28 -0600 Subject: [CEDA-L] Round for Round--1st taker Message-ID: <20090305T104228Z_0A6D00070001@kckcc.edu> Dustin Greenwalt from Baylor was the first to graciously offer two rounds. Come on folks, step up. If I offered Round for a Pair of Shoes, perhaps I could get at least one other Baylor Coach to volunteer! : ) chief -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090305/a763fd15/attachment.htm From delliott at kckcc.edu Thu Mar 5 13:38:13 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 13:38:13 -0600 Subject: [CEDA-L] Final Round Critic Deadline tomorrow night Message-ID: <20090305T133813Z_0A6D00070001@kckcc.edu> As per the Feb. email, I am asking all Regional Reps to submit to me the name of their Final Round Critic and Critic of the Year by tomorrow at midnight CST. So far I have heard from the Southeast, Southeast Central, and Mid-Atlantic. The remaining Regions are yet to check in. Anxiously awaiting your recipients so we can get awards set and the program finalized. thanks, chief Darren Elliott Director of Debate and Forensics--KCKCC CEDA President Regional Reps: Kristen Hamilton--West Derek Buescher--Northwest Matt Stannard--Rocky Mountain Justin Green--Mid America David Cram-Helwich--North Central Tiffany Dillard--Southeast Central Mike Davis--Mid Atlantic Vik Keenan--Northeast Jarrod Atchison--South Central Jake Thompson--Southern Cal Marissa Silber--Southeast Brent Brossman--East Central -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090305/95cd364f/attachment.htm From davismk13 at gmail.com Thu Mar 5 15:39:08 2009 From: davismk13 at gmail.com (Mike Davis) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 16:39:08 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] JV/Novice Nats Prefs Message-ID: <9a7f6f740903051339v65f28a23y7d22e4636cf3fe0d@mail.gmail.com> Prefs are active. Place 13 in each category in novice, place 12 in each category in JV (6 strikes in each). Constraints should be 6s. Any questions - just ask, Mike -- Dr. Michael Davis Director of Debate/Assistant Professor James Madison University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090305/d9b0ec23/attachment.htm From andy.edebate at gmail.com Thu Mar 5 21:27:41 2009 From: andy.edebate at gmail.com (Andy Ellis) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 22:27:41 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Twitter & Facebook for JV nov nats Message-ID: <9368bc9b0903051927r202aebdeh63b71c4be2da369e@mail.gmail.com> To the best of our ability we will use twiiter and facebook for tournament updates. To follow on twitter go to www.twitter.com/bmoreyours To follow on facebook add Andy Ellis as a friend and become a fan of http://www.facebook.com/pages/YOURS/25871684795 (you can join th cause on this page, but the updates will come through the page not the cause, if this is confusing to you, ask me) Starting tomorrow evening both of these services will have updates throughout the weekend as will the tournament blog -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090305/56762f1b/attachment.htm From andy.edebate at gmail.com Thu Mar 5 21:57:39 2009 From: andy.edebate at gmail.com (Andy Ellis) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 22:57:39 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Twitter & Facebook for JV nov nats In-Reply-To: <9368bc9b0903051927r202aebdeh63b71c4be2da369e@mail.gmail.com> References: <9368bc9b0903051927r202aebdeh63b71c4be2da369e@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <9368bc9b0903051957k10526307g972ac6cc3fb8f650@mail.gmail.com> Reasonably point out from a new yorker...i am shockingly not the only andy ellis on fb...you can search for me by email andy at baltimorecollegedebate.orgor look for the andy ellis in the Baltimore netowrk On Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 10:27 PM, Andy Ellis wrote: > To the best of our ability we will use twiiter and facebook for tournament > updates. > > To follow on twitter go to www.twitter.com/bmoreyours > To follow on facebook add Andy Ellis as a friend and become a fan of > http://www.facebook.com/pages/YOURS/25871684795 (you can join th cause on > this page, but the updates will come through the page not the cause, if this > is confusing to you, ask me) > > Starting tomorrow evening both of these services will have updates > throughout the weekend as will the tournament blog > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090305/50be3a17/attachment.htm From andy.edebate at gmail.com Thu Mar 5 23:38:05 2009 From: andy.edebate at gmail.com (Andy Ellis) Date: Fri, 6 Mar 2009 00:38:05 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Daryl Burch Added to JV Nov Nats Message-ID: <9368bc9b0903052138q60a5c2a2yadece6e31b7efe34@mail.gmail.com> Shouldnt change your numbers just more options -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090306/4f367aa0/attachment.htm From davismk13 at gmail.com Sun Mar 8 06:51:33 2009 From: davismk13 at gmail.com (Mike Davis) Date: Sun, 8 Mar 2009 07:51:33 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Towson Rd 5 Message-ID: <9a7f6f740903080451te828d93g2c2d9c8bf12fd993@mail.gmail.com> Junior Varsity/novice Nationals at Towso -- Junior Varsity Nationa Baltimore College Debate 3/7/2009 through 3/9/2009 SCHEDULE FOR ROUND 5 -- START TIME: 8:30 Cornell University KL Vermont LR li 310 Miller, Gordie Csu Fullerton CP Pittsburgh HK li 015 Sciullo, Nick Fordham University CN U.s. Military Academy CT li 116 Godbey, Samantha Fordham/Rutgers PJ Binghamton BS li 210 Register, David George Mason Univers JL Texas San Antonio LT li 008 Davis, Stephen James Madison ES New School (the) IP li 216 Maffie, Mike Kansas State FW Towson OV li 200 Massey, Jackie Liberty University GT John Carroll Univers BM li 312 Cleary, Conor Louisiana-lafayette PS Liberty University AJ li 311 Baxter-kauf, Mik Macalester FF Kansas State GZ li 317 Webster, Christy Missouri-kansas City BB Liberty University FH li 111 Johnson, Ken New School (the) AD Binghamton GS li 112 Harlow, Megan New School (the) AS Fordham/NYU AS li 315 Khan, Buddy Oklahoma BD Miami (florida) FR li 109 Bonneau, Scott Oklahoma DE Rochester GY li 309 Marty, Jillian Oklahoma KT Liberty University BP li 110 Gordon, Malcolm Oklahoma NT Umass-amherst DG li 107 Snider, Sarah Texas San Antonio CK U.s. Military Academy CJ li 313 Stevens, Casey Towson EM Kansas State DR li 213 Nielson, Toni Towson FK Cornell University HK li 214 Rubino, Kathryn Towson JV Binghamton TT li 2006 Dipiazza, Philip U.s. Military Academy AE Oklahoma BZ li 212 Girouard, Mike U.s. Military Academy EX Oklahoma KW li 305 Keenan, Vik Umass-amherst RB Towson AI li 314 Oh, Michelle Western Connecticut SW Missouri-kansas City JS li 013 Love, Dayvon Junior Varsity/novice Nationals at Towso -- Novice Nationals Baltimore College Debate 3/7/2009 through 3/9/2009 SCHEDULE FOR ROUND 5 -- START TIME: 8:30 Binghamton CF Liberty University AE sm 570 Paqueo, Niccolo Binghamton DH Liberty University LT hh 018 Mannino, Piero James Madison AW U.s. Military Academy DH sm 508 Verney-o'gorma, James Madison MP City University Ny CR py 302 Montee, Andy John Carroll Univers NV West Virginia Univer CP py 308 Green, Rj Liberty University AH Rochester MR py 306 Hanson, Kenny Liberty University CD U.s. Military Academy HI sm 506 Deck, Ricky Liberty University KT U.s. Naval Academy ES py 122 Ayers, Nick Louisiana-lafayette BM Rochester FS li 003 Stark, Michael Louisiana-lafayette SW Cornell University LM py 304 Kelsie, Amber Miami (florida) MR City University Ny AZ li 209 Passantino, Andr New School (the) EO George Mason Univers MS py 205 Bako, Tom New School (the) FZ U.s. Naval Academy BS hh 021 Steinberg, David Southern Methodist Un MV City University Ny CF py 407 Militaru, Andree U.s. Military Academy BK Liberty University DT hh 017 Baker, William U.s. Military Academy MR Rochester CW li 009 Thomas, Chris Umass-amherst LW Cornell University EK li 011 Colston, Nicole Umass-amherst RW John Carroll Univers JW sm 514 Fletcher, Brady Vermont BG Georgia State LM hh027 Mccaffrey, Kenny Vermont MR Towson MN py 202 Risko, Guy West Virginia Univer PZ Binghamton JT py 208 Povazhuk, Dima Western Connecticut BS City University Ny IJ py 507 Cooper, Deven Western Connecticut GF Rochester MW py 300 Baron, Chris Western Connecticut VV Miami (florida) HR py 312 Bach, Ryan -- Dr. Michael Davis Director of Debate/Assistant Professor James Madison University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090308/de145f17/attachment.htm From davismk13 at gmail.com Sun Mar 8 10:28:39 2009 From: davismk13 at gmail.com (Mike Davis) Date: Sun, 8 Mar 2009 11:28:39 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Towson - Round 6 Message-ID: <9a7f6f740903080828y64aa904fo53cd884d79241701@mail.gmail.com> Junior Varsity/novice Nationals at Towso -- Novice Nationals Baltimore College Debate 3/7/2009 through 3/9/2009 SCHEDULE FOR ROUND 6 -- START TIME: 12:15 Binghamton JT Liberty University AH py 306 Paqueo, Niccolo City University Ny AZ New School (the) FZ hh 021 Santmyer, Katie City University Ny CF Miami (florida) MR li 209 Ayers, Nick City University Ny CR Binghamton DH hh 018 Hall, Heather City University Ny IJ New School (the) EO py 205 Marty, Jillian Cornell University EK Binghamton CF sm 570 Baxter-kauf, Mik Cornell University LM Vermont MR py 202 Stark, Michael George Mason Univers MS Vermont BG hh027 Cooper, Deven Georgia State LM Liberty University CD sm 506 Webster, Christy John Carroll Univers JW Southern Methodist Un MV py 407 John-toussaint, Liberty University AE U.s. Military Academy BK hh 017 Rodriguez, Sebas Liberty University DT John Carroll Univers NV py 308 Khan, Buddy Liberty University LT Louisiana-lafayette BM li 003 Sheldon, Casey Miami (florida) HR James Madison MP py 302 Ryan, Nick Rochester CW Western Connecticut GF py 300 Snider, Sarah Rochester FS Umass-amherst LW li 011 Martin, Shauntri Rochester MR U.s. Military Academy MR li 009 Povazhuk, Dima Rochester MW Liberty University KT py 122 Steinberg, David Towson MN James Madison AW sm 508 Kelsie, Amber U.s. Military Academy DH West Virginia Univer PZ py 208 Bach, Ryan U.s. Military Academy HI Western Connecticut BS py 507 Mcdaniel, Mylind U.s. Naval Academy BS Western Connecticut VV py 312 Brosnan, Andy U.s. Naval Academy ES Umass-amherst RW sm 514 Keenan, Vik West Virginia Univer CP Louisiana-lafayette SW py 304 Voth, Ben Junior Varsity/novice Nationals at Towso -- Junior Varsity Nationa Baltimore College Debate 3/7/2009 through 3/9/2009 SCHEDULE FOR ROUND 6 -- START TIME: 12:15 Binghamton BS U.s. Military Academy EX li 305 Oh, Michelle Binghamton GS Missouri-kansas City BB li 111 Cleary, Conor Binghamton TT Kansas State FW li 200 Register, David Cornell University HK New School (the) AD li 112 Berch, Neil Fordham/NYU AS Macalester FF li 317 Passantino, Andr John Carroll Univers BM Oklahoma BD li 109 Risko, Guy Kansas State DR Oklahoma KT li 110 Girouard, Mike Kansas State GZ Oklahoma NT li 107 Hanson, Kenny Liberty University AJ Fordham University CN li 116 Gaskell, Liz Liberty University BP George Mason Univers JL li 008 Elliott, Scott Liberty University FH James Madison ES li 216 Baron, Chris Miami (florida) FR Texas San Antonio CK li 313 Davis, Stephen Missouri-kansas City JS Towson FK li 214 Bender, Cole New School (the) IP Fordham/Rutgers PJ li 210 Fletcher, Brady Oklahoma BZ Cornell University KL li 310 Godbey, Samantha Oklahoma KW Umass-amherst RB li 314 Wilcox, Wynn Pittsburgh HK Louisiana-lafayette PS li 311 Harlow, Megan Rochester GY Western Connecticut SW li 013 Kimerer, Stephan Texas San Antonio LT Towson EM li 213 Stevens, Casey Towson AI U.s. Military Academy AE li 212 Halydier, Garret Towson OV Liberty University GT li 312 Rubino, Kathryn U.s. Military Academy CJ Csu Fullerton CP li 015 Lind, Stephen U.s. Military Academy CT New School (the) AS li 315 Terkowitz, Jeff Umass-amherst DG Towson JV li 2006 Gordon, Malcolm Vermont LR Oklahoma DE li 309 Baker, William -- Dr. Michael Davis Director of Debate/Assistant Professor James Madison University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090308/204eadbe/attachment.htm From davismk13 at gmail.com Sun Mar 8 14:27:31 2009 From: davismk13 at gmail.com (Mike Davis) Date: Sun, 8 Mar 2009 15:27:31 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Towson - Round 7 Message-ID: <9a7f6f740903081227l34f94e3em1800a79c30010cc4@mail.gmail.com> Junior Varsity/novice Nationals at Towso -- Novice Nationals Baltimore College Debate 3/7/2009 through 3/9/2009 SCHEDULE FOR ROUND 7 -- START TIME: 4:15 Binghamton CF U.s. Naval Academy BS py 312 Halydier, Garret Binghamton DH Rochester FS li 011 Harlow, Megan City University Ny CR Rochester CW py 300 Marty, Jillian City University Ny IJ James Madison AW sm 508 Knops, Jen Cornell University EK U.s. Military Academy BK hh 017 Wilcox, Wynn George Mason Univers MS U.s. Naval Academy ES sm 514 Brosnan, Andy John Carroll Univers JW City University Ny CF li 113 Elliott, Scott Liberty University AE U.s. Military Academy DH py 208 Baker, William Liberty University CD Vermont MR py 202 Gartman, Jake Liberty University DT U.s. Military Academy MR li 009 Green, Rj Liberty University LT Cornell University LM hh 018 Paqueo, Niccolo Louisiana-lafayette SW Western Connecticut BS py 507 Shelton, Kurt Miami (florida) HR Vermont BG hh027 Cherian, Asha Miami (florida) MR Western Connecticut GF li 209 Kelsie, Amber New School (the) FZ Southern Methodist Un MV py 407 Martin, Shauntri Rochester MR Louisiana-lafayette BM li 003 Rubino, Kathryn Rochester MW John Carroll Univers NV py 308 Cleary, Conor Towson MN Liberty University AH py 306 Packer, Joe U.s. Military Academy HI Georgia State LM sm 506 Keenan, Vik Umass-amherst LW City University Ny AZ hh 021 Brickus, Iman Umass-amherst RW New School (the) EO py 205 Maffie, Mike West Virginia Univer CP Binghamton JT py 304 Hall, Heather West Virginia Univer PZ Liberty University KT py 122 Deck, Ricky Western Connecticut VV James Madison MP py 302 Gaskell, Liz Junior Varsity/novice Nationals at Towso -- Junior Varsity Nationa Baltimore College Debate 3/7/2009 through 3/9/2009 SCHEDULE FOR ROUND 7 -- START TIME: 4:15 Binghamton TT New School (the) AD li 112 Webster, Christy Cornell University KL Binghamton BS li 317 Lind, Stephen Fordham University CN Louisiana-lafayette PS li 311 Kimerer, Stephan Fordham/NYU AS Oklahoma KW li 314 Stark, Michael Fordham/Rutgers PJ James Madison ES li 216 Stevens, Casey John Carroll Univers BM Towson OV li 312 Miller, Gordie Kansas State FW Vermont LR li 309 Nielson, Toni Liberty University BP New School (the) IP li 210 Girouard, Mike Liberty University GT Oklahoma BZ li 310 Hanson, Kenny Macalester FF Liberty University AJ li 116 Rodriguez, Sebas Miami (florida) FR Csu Fullerton CP li 015 Bender, Cole Missouri-kansas City JS Kansas State DR li 110 Cooper, Deven New School (the) AS George Mason Univers JL li 008 Snider, Sarah Oklahoma BD Texas San Antonio LT li 213 Gordon, Malcolm Oklahoma DE Missouri-kansas City BB li 111 Baxter-kauf, Mik Oklahoma KT Cornell University HK li 200 Sciullo, Nick Oklahoma NT Towson FK li 214 Risko, Guy Pittsburgh HK Liberty University FH li 313 Davis, Stephen Rochester GY Towson JV li 2006 Nelson, Sam Texas San Antonio CK U.s. Military Academy CT li 315 Passantino, Andr Towson EM Kansas State GZ li 107 Godbey, Samantha U.s. Military Academy AE Western Connecticut SW li 013 Mcdaniel, Mylind U.s. Military Academy CJ Towson AI li 212 Ford, Ryan U.s. Military Academy EX Umass-amherst RB li 305 Santmyer, Katie Umass-amherst DG Binghamton GS li 109 Fletcher, Brady -- Dr. Michael Davis Director of Debate/Assistant Professor James Madison University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090308/380c697e/attachment.htm From davismk13 at gmail.com Sun Mar 8 22:12:05 2009 From: davismk13 at gmail.com (Mike Davis) Date: Sun, 8 Mar 2009 23:12:05 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Towson Judges for the Morning Message-ID: <9a7f6f740903082012p9274ea3s910aa67f39ddefbc@mail.gmail.com> Pairings are at 7:00 and Round starts at 8:00. All judges are obligated and if you are not this list you are on standby. Bach Baker Barnes, A. Baxter-Kauf Bender Berch Cleary Colston Davis, S. Dipiazza Fletcher Gartman Girouard Godbey Gordon Green Johnson Hall, H. Halley Hanson Keenan Khan Knops Maffie Mannino Marty Miller Nelson Nielson Packer Paqueo Povazhuk Register Risko Rodriguez Rubino Ryan Stark Webster -- Dr. Michael Davis Director of Debate/Assistant Professor James Madison University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090308/0cc8987b/attachment.htm From jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu Mon Mar 9 18:08:18 2009 From: jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu (jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu) Date: Mon, 9 Mar 2009 16:08:18 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] Important--2009 NDT announcement Message-ID: Hi all, Two important items: (1) Please enter your food information on the Bruschke site immediately. We need to know the number of attendees and preferences. Please do this by the end of the day today, if possible. (2) TOday is the cut-off for letting Sean know if you will need internet access. He's been sending instructions. Given that 2nd rounds were just announced, you need to do this now.Sorry for the short time period here, but we lock in at a meeting I have tomorrow morning. Thank you, and we look forward to hosting you! Joel & the Horns From jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu Tue Mar 10 06:45:17 2009 From: jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu (jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu) Date: Tue, 10 Mar 2009 04:45:17 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] Hotel info and head count Message-ID: <484607AD24294ADEBEE4E2BBBF54C812@AD.FULLERTON.EDU> Hi all, Several of you have asked about this.Neither Sherry nor I are working the hotel room block. So if you are dropping rooms or are in need of room, and given how tight the hotel room situation is, if you have extra rooms it would be good to offer them up to someone else via e-debate before giving them back. Also, all the announcements coming from me can be found at: www.ndtdebate.com. Also, Fritch had not activated the entry for 2nd rounds as of last night. So please enter it as soon as he has activated it. thank you, joel From dave at miami.edu Tue Mar 10 07:17:41 2009 From: dave at miami.edu (Steinberg, David L) Date: Tue, 10 Mar 2009 08:17:41 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Live Debate Tuesday 9pm! Message-ID: LIVE DEBATE TUESDAY MARCH 10 at 9pm! Watch live on UMTV's Channel 96 or Go to http://wethestudents.tv/ at 9pm to watch live, comment and ask questions National Hispanic University vs. Vanderbilt University Topic: Parental Licensing View, Comment and Ask Questions at http://wethestudents.tv/ -We the Students We The Students is sponsored by the University of Miami Ethics Programs with the help of a generous gift from philanthropist Adrienne Arsht. David L. Steinberg Director of Debate, University of Miami P.O. Box 248127 Coral Gables, Florida 33124 305-284-5553 (office) 305-284-5216 (fax) 305-926-8498 (cell) dave at miami.edu Go Canes! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090310/4153e274/attachment.htm From adri.debate at gmail.com Tue Mar 10 13:30:38 2009 From: adri.debate at gmail.com (Adrienne F. Brovero) Date: Tue, 10 Mar 2009 14:30:38 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] ADA Nationals - Reminder about dues Message-ID: <50704d760903101130q1ba80daxe954c70ab041b11a@mail.gmail.com> Hi folks - Just a reminder, that if you intend to participate in ADA Nationals this week, you need to have paid your patron-level membership dues prior to the start of round 1 on Friday. [See ADA rules section VI. 1, http://www.liberty.edu/academics/communications/debate/index.cfm?PID=15224] Dues are $50 per school for a patron membership. You may pay at registration on Friday. Checks should be made out to: American Debate Association. My records indicate the following schools have paid. If you are not the list, but think you have paid *patron* level dues, please contact me. App State Boston College Clarion Dartmouth Emory George Washington Harvard Illinois James Madison John Carroll Kansas State Liberty Methodist Miami-OH Samford University of Miami University of Richmond University of Rochester University of Southern California Wake Forest Thanks, Adrienne F. Brovero ADA Treasurer -- Adrienne F. Brovero Debate Coach UMW Debate 540-654-2128 "Without debate, without criticism, no administration and no country can succeed--and no republic can survive." -John F. Kennedy -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090310/a81965d6/attachment.htm From shahall at comcast.net Wed Mar 11 13:20:00 2009 From: shahall at comcast.net (Sherry Hall) Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 14:20:00 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Fw: pfau Message-ID: <00fd01c9a275$fdbdaf70$24a86041@PowerspecPc> Cindy Leiferman asked me to let people know that her former coach, Mike Pfau is in failing health from complications from cancer treatment. Please keep him in your thoughts and prayers. ----- Original Message ----- From: "cynthia leiferman" To: "Sherry Hall" ; ; "louden" Sent: Wednesday, March 11, 2009 1:34 PM Subject: pfau > Just heard from Ginger, Pfau's wife. It is not good. He is in the most > vulnerable stage of immuno-suppression from his cancer treatment. The > pneumonia is running rampant. He is on a ventilator in ICU and his > kidneys are failing. Please encourage everyone to keep him in their > thoughts and prayers. Cindy > > > From shahall at comcast.net Thu Mar 12 13:05:17 2009 From: shahall at comcast.net (Sherry Hall) Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 14:05:17 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Fw: Mike Pfau Message-ID: <024801c9a33d$1a0cd170$24a86041@PowerspecPc> ----- Original Message ----- From: "cynthia leiferman" To: "Sherry Hall" Sent: Thursday, March 12, 2009 1:08 PM Subject: Mike Pfau > It is with heavy heart that I inform you that Dr. Mike Pfau died this > morning from complications of cancer. The funeral will be held in > Minneapolis Mn. next week. His family has requested that any memorials > be made to either the OU Scholarship Fund or the Pfau Professionalism > in Debate Scholarship, both of which have been established in honor of > Mike. At this time, I will be collecting the donations for the debate > scholarship. Any donations may be sent to my address (listed below). I > will be communicating with the family and will ensure that they are > aware of each and every donation. If anyone needs more information, > please call me at (512) 796-3702. Today we lost 'one of the good > guys'. Pfau was a great coach, teacher, writer, mentor, and friend. > > > > > > Cynthia Leiferman > Cynthia A. Leiferman, P.C. > 9127 Spinning Leaf Cove > Austin, Texas 78735 > TEL: (512)330-0411 > FAX: (512)330-0410 > clife at austin.rr.com > > SECURITY & PRIVACY NOTICE: > Please be aware that because email messages and attachments sent > between you and Cynthia A. Leiferman and the lawfirm of Cynthia A. > Leiferman, P.C. and its agents, employees or representatives ('the > firm')are transmitted over the Internet, neither Cynthia A. Leiferman > nor the firm can ensure that such messages are secure. You should be > careful in transmitting information that you consider confidential. > If you are uncomfortable with such risks, you may decide not to use > email to communicate. You should also be aware that email messages may > be delayed or undelivered. > ***CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE*** > This electronic mail transmission and any documents, files, materials > and/or information accompanying this transmission (hereinafter > collectively referred to as "transmission") is intended only for the > recipients to whom it is addressed. If there are any problems > regarding reception of this transmission, please call the signatory > listed above. This message is intended only for the use of the > individual or entity to which it is addressed and may contain > information that is private, privileged, confidential, and/or exempt > from disclosure under applicable law. This transmission may contain > information which is legally privileged, attorney-client communication > and/or attorney work product. If the reader of this message is not the > intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for > delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby > notified that any dissemination, transmission, use, distribution or > copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have > received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by > telephone, and delete this transmission completely from any computer > and destroy all copies in any form. Thank you. > > From jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu Thu Mar 12 18:35:54 2009 From: jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu (jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu) Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 16:35:54 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] Enter the Tournament! Enter team info, NOW Message-ID: As of now there are 69 teams entered. That leaves 9 unaccounted for. If you have done this already, enter your Team info: you have to do this manually! We need to know the number of attendees as well as food preferences. Thank you Joel & the Horns From delliott at kckcc.edu Thu Mar 12 18:42:34 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 18:42:34 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Please finalize CEDA info/judging Message-ID: <49B9579A0200009300026984@mymail.kckcc.edu> Please finalize your judging for CEDA Nationals. From the looks of it the tournament is about 30+ rounds short. If you have not fulfilled your commitment, please do so by entering that judging on debateresults. After tomorrow I will disable entry so Gary can begin downloading information. He would like to turn judge prefs on by Tuesday. Please make any last minute changes asap. Thanks, chief Darren Elliott Director of Debate and Forensics--KCKCC CEDA President From shahall at comcast.net Fri Mar 13 04:39:52 2009 From: shahall at comcast.net (Sherry Hall) Date: Fri, 13 Mar 2009 05:39:52 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] NDT Fees Form Message-ID: <02d101c9a3bf$a95f83e0$24a86041@PowerspecPc> Greetings All: Since I am starting ro receive lots of requests regarding payment of fees, I thought this might be a good time to put out this announcement. Please fill out the information on this form and return it to me via email, regardless of your payment method by Thursday, March 19, 2009. The fees for the tournament can be calculated as follows: $100.00 per team, $50.00 per participant and $115.00 per observer. For each team you have qualified, you can count four people as participants -- that is the two debaters and two coaches/judges for that team. Any other people attending the tournament with you -- other debaters, judges, alums, parents, etc. -- must be counted as observers. The $115.00 observer fee represents the actual cost of the food provided at the tournament and includes 7 meal functions. In response to some requests from people last year, you can pay your NDT subscription fee for next year at this year's tournament. If you plan to do that, please note that in the space marked "other" on the payment form. If you need a separate receipt for your subscription fee, please indicate that on the form so that I can have one prepared for you. You can pay your fees by credit card, check, or cash. If you are planning to pay by credit card you must fill out the information on your credit card so that I can get the card approved for the charge ahead of time. I plan to actually conduct the pre-approval process on Wednesday, March 23, so you don't have to worry about a charge going on your credit card any earlier than that date. Please note that we accept MasterCard and Visa only -- no American Express. Checks should be made payable to "The National Debate Tournament." We use the American Forensic Association's Federal Tax ID Number. If you need that number, it is: 386069238. Please do not hesitate to ask any questions if any of this is unclear. Please return the form as soon as possible. Sherry Hall Treasurer -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090313/c6e2e413/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 Credit Card Authorization Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 21504 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090313/c6e2e413/attachment.doc From shahall at comcast.net Sat Mar 14 10:56:38 2009 From: shahall at comcast.net (Sherry Hall) Date: Sat, 14 Mar 2009 11:56:38 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Clarification on NDT Fees Message-ID: <044c01c9a4bd$75bbb5a0$24a86041@PowerspecPc> There seems to be some confusion as to how to calculate your fees for the NDT. Basically, you must pay for every person in attendance. Each person is either a participant or an observer. To determine whether your people are participants or observers, count four people for each team as a participant ($50.00 each) and all additional people as an observer ($115.00). Another way to think about it is that each team costs $300.00 -- the $100.00 team fee that covers the administrative costs of running the tournament, and a $50.00 per person for four people fee, which covers a portion of the food costs. The $115.00 for the observers represents the actual cost of all the meal functions. The participant fee is lower because some of the food costs are subsidized by UT, and other generous donors to the tournament. So, if you have one team and five people you owe: $100.00 team fee $200.00 participant fee $115.00 observer fee _________________ $415.00 total fees Please let me know if you have any more questions. Thanks, Sherry Hall Treasurer -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090314/b13ecb7e/attachment.htm From delliott at kckcc.edu Sun Mar 15 14:18:39 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Sun, 15 Mar 2009 14:18:39 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] CEDA Entries Closed Message-ID: <49BD0E3F0200009300026AC2@mymail.kckcc.edu> Any changes that need to be made to your CEDA entry must be emailed to both Gary Larson and myself. This includes name changes, partner switches, cancellations, judge additions or deletions, etc. Gary's email is Gary.N.Larson at Wheaton.Edu My email is delliott at kckcc.edu According to debateresults we are still about 32 rounds short on judging. If you have not made prior arrangements with me and have not covered your commitment you need to email us the judge info for those who will cover your commitment. Please notify me if you are interested in the round for a round promotion or if you are just willing to donate rounds to the tournament. Thanks chief Darren Elliott Director of Debate and Forensics--KCKCC CEDA President From delliott at kckcc.edu Mon Mar 16 17:54:07 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 17:54:07 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Joe from Binghamton Message-ID: <49BE923F0200009300026BDB@mymail.kckcc.edu> Please give Gary Larson a shout at Gary.N.Larson at Wheaton.EDU The email we have for you bounces back. thanks, chief From delliott at kckcc.edu Tue Mar 17 11:19:06 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Tue, 17 Mar 2009 11:19:06 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] CEDA Hired Judging Needed Message-ID: <49BF872A0200009300026C39@mymail.kckcc.edu> Folks going to, living in or near, or willing to travel! CEDA still needs to hire judging for the National Tournament beginning this Sat in Pocatello, ID. Anyone with extra rounds to spare, please contact me asap. We need more rounds for preferences to be maximized and the tournament itself is still just under the number needed to run. thanks, chief Darren Elliott Director of Debate and Forensics--KCKCC CEDA President From jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu Tue Mar 17 15:18:16 2009 From: jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu (jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu) Date: Tue, 17 Mar 2009 13:18:16 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] Power Strips/Surge protectors Message-ID: Hi All, If you are planning on using work tables in the ballroom at UT or in the Hotel you will need to bring your own surge protectors. It would be a good idea to bring quality extension cords as well. Best, Joel & the Horns From davismk13 at gmail.com Tue Mar 17 15:33:09 2009 From: davismk13 at gmail.com (Mike Davis) Date: Tue, 17 Mar 2009 16:33:09 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Rounds for sale at the NDT Message-ID: <9a7f6f740903171333x6054e35fv34c5be8c785e798@mail.gmail.com> I have up to 8 rounds for sale for the NDT. Let me know if you are interested. Mike -- Dr. Michael Davis Director of Debate/Assistant Professor James Madison University From scottelliott at grandecom.net Wed Mar 18 11:52:02 2009 From: scottelliott at grandecom.net (scottelliott at grandecom.net) Date: Wed, 18 Mar 2009 11:52:02 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Releasing two rooms at the Red Lion Message-ID: <1237395122.49c126b2c480b@webmail.grandecom.net> I am about to cancel two roomsat the Red Lion Inn. If anyone needs them, you may want to call within the hour. From jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu Thu Mar 19 08:07:40 2009 From: jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu (jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu) Date: Thu, 19 Mar 2009 06:07:40 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] 2009 NDT: Computers Access Message-ID: <4DCF00144B904F6DA5BD57EFEB72322F@AD.FULLERTON.EDU> Hey y'all, Thi sis just a reminder that no one can set up wireless routers, switches or hubs in the hotels or on campus. This would violate the terms of our contract. So please make sure that there items are not used. Thank you, Joel & the Horns From shahall at comcast.net Thu Mar 19 11:10:20 2009 From: shahall at comcast.net (Sherry Hall) Date: Thu, 19 Mar 2009 12:10:20 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Wireless Access at the NDT Message-ID: <0dc101c9a8ad$33d27950$24a86041@PowerspecPc> Hi Everyone-- I want to reiterate what Joel said in the message earlier today. You cannot use wireless routers, hubs or switches for your computers inside the hotel or on the UT campus -- this includes using them in your room. The hotel has sophisticated ways of determining whether or not someone uses one of these devices. We have a contract with stiff penalties if the Internet doesn't work, but the entire guarantee and their liability will be voided if ANYONE uses one of these devices. Please do not even bring them with you. Sherry Hall -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090319/07a152b2/attachment.htm From shahall at comcast.net Thu Mar 19 16:15:36 2009 From: shahall at comcast.net (Sherry Hall) Date: Thu, 19 Mar 2009 17:15:36 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] NDT Payment Forms Message-ID: <004c01c9a8d7$d8ef3480$24a86041@PowerspecPc> Hey Everyone -- This is a reminder to please send the payment form into me if you have not already done so. Even if you are not planning to pay by credit card, I would like to have the form in advance so I can have all of the receipts made before registration and make that day easier on all of us. The following are the schools that I have received forms from: Boston College Cal Cornell Dartmouth Emory George Mason Gonzaga Harvard Liberty Macalester Mary Washington Michigan State Northwestern Samford San Francisco State Trinity UNLV UTD UTSA Wake Weber Whitman Wichita State Wyoming -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090319/0d488505/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 Credit Card Authorization Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 21504 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090319/0d488505/attachment.doc From Jacob.Thompson at unlv.edu Thu Mar 19 18:30:26 2009 From: Jacob.Thompson at unlv.edu (Jacob.Thompson at unlv.edu) Date: Thu, 19 Mar 2009 16:30:26 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] NDT rounds for sale--contact UNLV Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090319/d548f988/attachment.htm From Jacob.Thompson at unlv.edu Thu Mar 19 18:32:55 2009 From: Jacob.Thompson at unlv.edu (Jacob.Thompson at unlv.edu) Date: Thu, 19 Mar 2009 16:32:55 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] STILL desperately seeking a room at Austin Doubletree Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090319/1f45fafd/attachment.htm From delliott at kckcc.edu Fri Mar 20 13:37:27 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Fri, 20 Mar 2009 13:37:27 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] CEDA Events today Message-ID: <49C39C170200009300026E37@mymail.kckcc.edu> Welcome to CEDA Nationals in Pocatello. For those of you here, please attend today's events. 3-4pm CEDA Executive Council Meeting--Red Lion Executive Room 4-5pm CEDA Awards Committee Meeting--Red Lion Executive Room 4-5pm CEDA Student Meeting--Red Lion Bannock Room 5-8pm CEDA Tournament Registration--Red Lion Patio (inside near pool) 8-9:30pm CEDA opening Awards Assembly--Red Lion Ballroom At the conclusion of the opening assembly we will release pairings for rounds 1 and 2 tomorrow. Additionally there will be a small reception commencing at the conclusion of the Opening Awards in the President's Suite (145) for friends of longtime Emporia State Debate Director Glen Strickland. Wishing you the best of tournament experiences. chief Darren Elliott Director of Debate and Forensics--KCKCC CEDA President From delliott at kckcc.edu Sun Mar 22 20:26:28 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Sun, 22 Mar 2009 20:26:28 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] CEDA Professionalism Committee Message-ID: <49C69EF40200009300026EB8@mymail.kckcc.edu> As per the new CEDA amendment creating a committee of 3, appointed by the President, to consider issues relevant to Professional Conduct, I have appointed the following 3 members. Their term began at the opening of the CEDA National Tournament. All 3 are past CEDA Presidents and are perfectly suited for their new position. Should any issues arise relevant to this committee's charge, please contact me. ML Sandoz--Vanderbilt University Will Baker--New York Coalition T.C. Winebrenner--Cal Poly SLO Thanks, chief Darren Elliott Director of Debate and Forensics--KCKCC CEDA President From stables at usc.edu Sun Mar 22 23:08:08 2009 From: stables at usc.edu (Gordon Stables) Date: Sun, 22 Mar 2009 21:08:08 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] CEDA Nationals - Announcements for Day 3 Message-ID: <39c1ac890903222108i75e0043rfa8f47214e054243@mail.gmail.com> Thanks to everyone for their great work in keeping the tournament running smoothly. A few notes: Tonight - The Presidents reception will be be starting immediately in room 151 at the Red Lion. - Full pairings for the triple-octofinals will be released at the reception and then online. This pairing will also provide the team seeds. - The teams clearing to the novice breakout eliminations rounds will also be released tonight. Tomorrow - Shuttles will begin leaving the hotels at 8 am to transport folks for the business meeting. - The meeting will begin at 9 am in the SUB 2nd Floor Theater. - Breakfast will be provided at the SUB from 8-11 am. - The triples will start at 11 am. - All judges are obligated through the double-octofinals or one round past your program's obligation. - Novice quarter-finals will take place at the same time at as the open division double-octofinals. Thanks and good luck to everyone tomorrow. Gordon Gordon Stables, Ph.D. Director of Debate & Forensics Annenberg School for Communication University of Southern California Office: 213 740 2759 Fax: 213 740 3913 www.usctrojandebate.com From shahall at comcast.net Mon Mar 23 06:51:00 2009 From: shahall at comcast.net (Sherry Hall) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 07:51:00 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] One Last Call for Payment Forms Message-ID: <026901c9abad$a2bfcae0$24a86041@PowerspecPc> If you have not yet sent in your payment form for the NDT, please do so today. You need to send me a form even if you are not paying by credit card. I have received forms from the following schools: Boston College Cal UCO Cornell Dartmouth Emory Fullerton George Mason Georgetown Georgia Gonzaga Harvard Idaho State Iowa K State Liberty Macalester Mary Washington Michigan State Minnesota North Texas Northwestern Redlands Richmond Rochester Samford San Francisco State University Southern Cal Trinity UNLV UTD UTSA Wake Weber Whitman Wichita State Wyoming -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090323/766dcda0/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 Credit Card Authorization Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 21504 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090323/766dcda0/attachment.doc From dave at miami.edu Mon Mar 23 09:36:25 2009 From: dave at miami.edu (Steinberg, David L) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 10:36:25 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] unofficial CEDA/NDT calendar for 2009-2010 Message-ID: Please send your information, even if tentative. If your tournament has a website, please include the address. Also, if you offer special features (example, UNI's novice workshop), let me know and I will include that when I reformat. Thanks. 5-Sep 12-Sep 19-Sep GSU (Sat-Mon) O,JV,N Joe Bellon joe.bellon at gmail.com Golden Gate Season Opener, SFSU (fri-sun) O,JV,N Shawn Whalen swhalen at sfsu.edu Northern Iowa (sat-mon) O,JV,N Katherine Lavelle katherine.lavelle at uni.edu 26-Sep Clarion (fri-sun) O,JV,N Jim Lyle jlyle at clarion.edu 3-Oct KY (Sat-Mon) open Roger Solt resolt2 at email.uky.edu 10-Oct Richmond (sat-mon) O,JV,N Kevin Kuswa kkuswa at richmond.edu 17-Oct VANDY (Fri-Sun) O,JV,N M.L. Sandoz ML.Sandoz at Vanderbilt.Edu 24-Oct 31-Oct 7-Nov 14-Nov 21-Nov WAKE (Sat-Mon) open Ross Smith smithr at wfu.edu 21-Nov APSU (Fri-Sun) O,JV,N Kris Willis williskw at appstate.edu 28-Nov 5-Dec 12-Dec 19-Dec 26-Dec 2-Jan 9-Jan 16-Jan WGA (Sat-Mon) O,JV,N Mike Hester UWGDebate at gmail.com 23-Jan 30-Jan Hurricane Debates (Fri-Sun) O,JV,N David Steinberg dave at miami.edu 6-Feb 13-Feb 20-Feb 27-Feb D6/SEC Regionals O,JV,N Mike Hester UWGDebate at gmail.com 6-Mar 13-Mar NJDDT (sat-mon) JV,N Terri Easley teasley3 at jccc.edu 20-Mar 27-Mar 3-Apr David L. Steinberg Director of Debate, Lecturer in Communication Studies University of Miami PO Box 248127 Coral Gables, FL 33124 FLW 3015 305-284-5553 204-385-5216 (fax) dave at miami.edu http://debate.miami.edu/ From jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu Mon Mar 23 10:21:56 2009 From: jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu (jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 08:21:56 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] 2009 NDT Schedule Message-ID: <514C53211213409FAF678DB9C3C32F8F@AD.FULLERTON.EDU> TENTATIVE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE 2009 National Debate Tournament Thursday, March 26 9:00-11:00 Registration (DoubleTree Hotel, Robertson Room) 12:30-2:30 NDT Board of Trustees Meeting (DoubleTree Hotel, Robertson Room) 1:00-4:00 NDT Committee Meeting (DoubleTree Hotel, DeZavala Room) 4:00-5:00 Late Registration (DoubleTree Hotel, Robertson Room) 8:00 Light Buffet Reception and Pre-Tournament Awards, Sponsored by District III (DoubleTree Hotel, Phoenix Ballrooms Central & North) Keynote Speaker, Jim Hightower Friday, March 27 7:30 Continental Breakfast, sponsored by Bracewell & Giuliani LLP (DoubleTree Hotel, Phoenix Ballrooms Central & North) 8:00 Announcement of Round I (Phoenix Ballrooms Central & North) 12:15 Start Time of Round II 2:00 Lunch (DoubleTree Hotel, Phoenix Ballrooms Central & North) 3:45 Announcement of Round III (Phoenix Ballrooms Central & North) Saturday, March 28 - Tournament moves to UT Campus 8:00 Announcement of Round IV (Texas Union Ballroom) 11:30 UT Law Luncheon and Panel (Texas Union Ballroom) Debate Skills in the Law Profession - UT Law School Panel Derek Jinks, The Marrs McLean Professor in Law Frank Cross, Herbert D. Kelleher Centennial Professor of Business Law Russ Falconer, Third Year UT Law Student J.T. Kittrell, First Year UT Law Student 12:30 Announcement of Round V (Texas Union Ballroom) 5:15 Announcement of Round VI (Texas Union Ballroom) Sunday, March 29 8:00 Announcement of Round VII (Texas Union Ballroom) 11:15 Lunch (Texas Union Ballroom) 12:45 Announcement of Round VIII (Texas Union Ballroom) 5:00 Announcement of First Elimination Round (Texas Union Ballroom) Tournament returns to the DoubleTree Hotel 9:45 Awards Banquet (DoubleTree Hotel, Phoenix Ballroom) Monday, March 30 - Tournament continues at the DoubleTree Hotel 7:15 Drawing of Octofinal Judges (Phoenix Ballrooms Central & North) 7:30 Announcement of Octofinals (Phoenix Ballrooms Central & North) 8:30 Octafinal Round Begins (Rounds continue throughout the day) From shahall at comcast.net Mon Mar 23 14:51:44 2009 From: shahall at comcast.net (Sherry Hall) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 15:51:44 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] NDT Payment Forms Message-ID: <05fb01c9abf0$cb72d110$24a86041@PowerspecPc> I believe that I have forms from everyone except: Binghamton Oklahoma West Georgia Please send your form in. Sherry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090323/5cbf16ca/attachment.htm From jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu Mon Mar 23 15:21:03 2009 From: jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu (jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 13:21:03 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] 2009 NDT--Important, Bats on Campus Message-ID: Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) and the Office of the Vice President for Employee and Campus Services (ECS) want to remind you that Austin has a significant bat population. Bats are considered a high-rabies risk species and should NEVER be touched. If you find a live or dead bat in a building or a live bat outside that can not fly, please call Environmental Health & Safety's Animal Make Safe program at 471-BATS (2287). Please remember to shut all windows and doors especially in the evening to help keep bats and other animals from getting into buildings. For more information about bats and rabies, please visit http://www.utexas.edu/safety/ehs/animalmakesafe/bats_and_rabies.pdf From jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu Tue Mar 24 11:27:13 2009 From: jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu (jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu) Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 09:27:13 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] 2009 NDT Information Message-ID: <9EFBB54D51424703928F4B1405316C31@AD.FULLERTON.EDU> Hey all, Relevant NDT Information is being posted to ndtdebate.com Joel & the horns From jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu Thu Mar 26 09:09:22 2009 From: jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu (jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 07:09:22 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] 2009 NDT Pictures Message-ID: Pictures will be taken on Thursday in the Dovers room in the Doubletree from 3:30 until 7:30 From jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu Thu Mar 26 09:12:13 2009 From: jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu (jd.rollins at mail.utexas.edu) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 07:12:13 -0700 Subject: [CEDA-L] 2009 NDT Thursday Reception Message-ID: <54AEA4ABA36E484EA328D3A7066C42A7@AD.FULLERTON.EDU> Light buffet reception begins in Phoenix North and Central pre-conference area at 7:30. Jim Hightower will be available for a booksigning then. Doors for the assembly will open at 8PM. From delliott at kckcc.edu Fri Mar 27 00:10:11 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 00:10:11 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Presidential Thank Yous Re: CEDA NATS Message-ID: <49CC196302000093000272FF@mymail.kckcc.edu> I plan to have a couple more emails before I officially am no longer your CEDA President. But since I am stuck in a snow storm in Wyoming I figured I could get this one out now. This was one of the most efficiently run, most hospitable, and excellent Nationals in my memory. While I was honored to be a part of it, I consider myself lucky to have this Nationals fall on my watch. Some people who deserve the credit: Sarah Partlow-Lefevre: An amazing coach, director, host, mother, wife, woman in CEDA. She does it all. The complete package. To balance all she balances--wow! Coached a team to Quarters (congrats Paul and Danielle), directs an awesome program, hosted and coordinated an amazing staff, made sure she made phone calls to and took time for her family, hosted a donor and other dignitaries, and did it all while looking like it was no big deal on the outside. The picture of cool and calm. Your student workers were right--this community loves you!! Desaray: Another amazing person. She was a good debater. Now she makes one helluva staff coordinator. She ran a tight ship but everyone on her staff loved her and smiled through 14 hour days that I am sure they never could have perceived what they would be like. All this and puts up with Odekirk! That itself is worthy of a tribute. But seriously, the smoothness of the days--not possible without you. Gary Larson: Debate's man behind the curtain. Often unseen and underappreciated. We cannot say enough how much he means to this community and our tournaments. With the smallest of judge pools he puts to bed all fears of bad prefs. THE MOST COMMON RANKING OF A JUDGED PLACED WAS A 1. AMAZING FOLKS. AND FEARS THAT FILLING A TRIPS BRACKET WOULD RESULT IN BAD JUDGING--NOT WITH GARY. I seriously meant it at the awards ceremony--a reason for cloning--Gary Larson. Thanks Gary for making us all look so good. Wayne Kraemer: Debate's favorite mustache (no offense Steinberg) and the man who makes the coordination of multiple buildings and ballot collection seem easy. Ive seen him do this job under the most challenging of layouts and he does it with ease. He runs a great tournament on the outside of operations and having him a part of yet another one meant a lot to me. Idaho State Students: Folks if you werent here you can never appreciate the amount of work and diligence these folks put in. They always smiled, they always did whatever asked--even in snow and rain--and they did it right the first time everytime. 35 I think was the number. Amazing. My only regret--not getting to know them better. The ones I did talk to were amazing students and people--and you could tell all of them really respected and looked up to Sarah and Des. Pass along the community thanks. Tournament Staff: The folks who double checked buildings, ensured judges were spotted early and shuffled off to their rooms, ran last minute ballots, and otherwise made us all look good. They were: Kelly McDonald, ML Sandoz, Mike Davis, Greg Achten, Gordon Stables, Jeff Jarman, Joe Patrice and Kathryn Rubino who came without teams and worked as tournament staff and judged prelims (amazing duo). Kelly and ML were also here on their own and continue to give everything they have to this organization. Teams that travelled to Pocatello: I owe you a huge thank you for making this a memorable Nationals for a very humbled President. Teams that could not be here truly missed an experience. Those that came know what I mean. Thank you for supporting the tournament and the Rocky Mountain Region. I love CEDA Nationals. I love the people, the community building, and the excitement. Thank you for everything--and when I lost my voice on elim day, thank you for the kind words as I read decisions cracking my voice all the way. Ill even thank those of you who provided some levity at those times. Towson Cooper and Love and Oklahoma Giglio and Watts: A special thank you for the class act and excellent final round. You 4 gave your all and have proven once again why CEDA Nationals is a special event. RJ--your 1AC shout out to the "people" for the "peoples tournament" and the "peoples championship" will forever resonate in my mind and heart about CEDA Nationals. You gave me goose bumps and I salute you especially. You are so right!! My team and family: My team--often the sacrificed ones over the course of this year. The duties of the organization are never easy and this year especially the case. I appreciate your understanding and willingness to fight on even when you lacked coaching at times. You all are amazing and you all have great futures. I look forward to seeing you grow. My coaching staff when they could be there stepped up and are amazing. Welcome aboard and I am lucky to have you Amy. To John, Clay, Adrian--you continue to be great friends and alumni and our program succeeds (6 years in a row the McClintock Champs) because of you all. My family--my beautiful daughter Ashley, while only 5, often asks me to do "debate talk" for her, but who I miss seeing too much because of travel. My amazing girlfriend (also an Ashley) of 2 years who kinda understands this debate thing but takes the brunt of our shared duties when I am on the road. Both of you will be rewarded with lots of time and love now that this whirlwind is winding down. I love you both. Lest I forget my dogs who spend too much time away from me when Im gone. : ) The road hasnt been easy, but to paraphrase a great debate coach, its the hard that makes it worthwhile. If debate was easy, everyone would do it. Thank you to all of you and it was great seeing all of my friends from around the country. Best of luck on the end of the year and safe travels always. With love and gratitude--your President Chief Darren Elliott Director of Debate and Forensics--KCKCC CEDA President From andy.edebate at gmail.com Sat Mar 28 01:01:32 2009 From: andy.edebate at gmail.com (Andy Ellis) Date: Sat, 28 Mar 2009 02:01:32 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] NDT Ballot counts Message-ID: <9368bc9b0903272301n6f2effd6h46f972f017bf49aa@mail.gmail.com> the link on the brushke site is broken, but i found it here it is,... http://commweb.fullerton.edu/jbruschke/NDT/NDTDocs/NDTProgressReport3.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090328/d470432b/attachment.htm From stables at usc.edu Sat Mar 28 10:37:52 2009 From: stables at usc.edu (Gordon Stables) Date: Sat, 28 Mar 2009 10:37:52 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Troubleshooting with the NDT site Message-ID: <39c1ac890903280837v797c7911u29ab480bda809d18@mail.gmail.com> In response to folks who have asked about using the NDT website, here are a couple of suggestions. 1) Folks at the Doubletree will experience problems using the www.ndtdebate.com direct address will experience problems with the redirect. When at the doubletree, folks should instead go directly to http://commweb.fullerton.edu/jbruschke/NDT/Index.aspx 2) The direct address works just fine on campus. If however, using your firefox, many of the links will not work. You shouldn't have any problems using other browsers such as explorer or safari. To view announcements (such as pairings and tournament details) you can view the links at http://commweb.fullerton.edu/jbruschke/NDT/ViewAnnouncements.aspx?MsID=12 Hope that helps. Let me know if you have any questions. Gordon Gordon Stables, Ph.D. Director of Debate & Forensics Annenberg School for Communication University of Southern California Office: 213 740 2759 Fax: 213 740 3913 www.usctrojandebate.com From andy.edebate at gmail.com Sun Mar 29 15:10:43 2009 From: andy.edebate at gmail.com (Andy Ellis) Date: Sun, 29 Mar 2009 16:10:43 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] Twitter and the NDT Message-ID: <9368bc9b0903291310h57491fdk899e1682d5767117@mail.gmail.com> I have found that i have kept up on ballot counts via twitter this year and it has been pretty cool...before next years ndt we can get somethig better worked out but in the short term.... if you are on twitter tweet results with the "#ndt" tag then you can go here http://search.twitter.com/search?q=%23ndt to follow it....more on this idea after the ndt -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090329/e665df23/attachment.htm From andy.edebate at gmail.com Mon Mar 30 00:14:56 2009 From: andy.edebate at gmail.com (Andy Ellis) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 01:14:56 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] bracket Message-ID: <9368bc9b0903292214l749e6a02s2a3ac3bc7fce96f@mail.gmail.com> http://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=p8zkajR3fU2dNFzhFRpFRMA check the sheet called bracket -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090330/ef296c7f/attachment.htm From andy.edebate at gmail.com Mon Mar 30 00:38:09 2009 From: andy.edebate at gmail.com (Andy Ellis) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 01:38:09 -0400 Subject: [CEDA-L] bracket In-Reply-To: <9368bc9b0903292214l749e6a02s2a3ac3bc7fce96f@mail.gmail.com> References: <9368bc9b0903292214l749e6a02s2a3ac3bc7fce96f@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <9368bc9b0903292238x4a1bda25ra44133fc0853a687@mail.gmail.com> THIS IS OF COURSE UNOFFICIAL On Mon, Mar 30, 2009 at 1:14 AM, Andy Ellis wrote: > http://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=p8zkajR3fU2dNFzhFRpFRMA > check the sheet called bracket > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.ndtceda.com/pipermail/ceda-l/attachments/20090330/5a9946a9/attachment.htm From delliott at kckcc.edu Tue Mar 31 03:07:51 2009 From: delliott at kckcc.edu (Darren Elliott) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 03:07:51 -0500 Subject: [CEDA-L] Boomer Sooner--Rock Chalk Message-ID: <49D189070200009300027913@mymail.kckcc.edu> Unfamiliar to you? Get used to them. Look them up if you need to. Oklahoma--CEDA Champs Kansas--NDT Champs Congrats to two teams led by two amazing coaches in one of the most amazing regions in which to debate and coach. Of course Towson and Wake deserve props for back to back appearances as well. Proud of Jackie who I knew as a CEDA debater and proud of Scott who was one of the NDT coaches who helped make the merger more pleasant. You both deserve this--an amazing year! Bricker and Nate & Rj and Nick, enjoy your celebrations. Definitely deserved. CONGRATS! chief Darren Elliott Director of Debate and Forensics--KCKCC CEDA President